Friday, May 17, 2013

SP Graduation 2013

16 May 2013. “A milestone passed, new things begun, dreams as shining as the sun, a goal achieved, a victory won! That's Graduation!” -- Author unknown.

Another milestone is being marked at the SP Graduation 2013. We have a total number of 60 students from the Diploma in Infocomm Security Management (DISM) completed their 3-year course. Together with the graduands from other diploma courses, they will be receiving their Diploma certificate at the ceremony.

In addition, graduation awards are given out to DISM students who have completed and excelled in the course of study, namely:

Graduand awarded Gold Medal

Graduand awarded Silver Medal

Graduands awarded Diploma with Merit

DISM Gold Medalist, Yang Xudong.

DISM graduands taking a group photograph.

Once again, congratulations to all the DISM Diploma graduates!

Monday, May 13, 2013

ITSP Presentation 2013

On 10 May 2013, the fourteen groups of final year students presented the ideas and proposed solutions for their Infocomm Technology Security Projects. They also had to answer queries on their project proposals from the audience.
Watch out for the ITSP showcase in Aug when they present their completed projects!

Tuesday, May 7, 2013

ThinkSECURE's OSSA and OSWA Certification Examination

A group of DISM students had attended the ThinkSECURE's Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA) and Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA) courses conducted by the DMIT lecturers during the school vacation in March.

These students also took the professional examination and the results had been released. Students who passed the examination are as follows:

Organizational Systems Security Analyst (OSSA)
  1. Alfred Hia Ching Wen
  2. Bai Jiacheng
  3. Bryan Koh Wei Xian
  4. Chan Jun Yuan
  5. Chia Ching Chuen
  6. David Lim Jen Hong
  7. Jaryl Ong Zhi Hao
  8. Joleen Chan Geok Ching
  9. Kwang Xuan Qing
  10. Lai Qi Wei
  11. Nikolas Tay Zhihao
  12. Oh Han Yi
  13. Ritchie Lam Qiaowei
  14. Soo Dixon
  15. Tan Cher Han Ian
  16. Tan Swee How
  17. Tay Jin Hao
  18. Teo Wen Zong
Organizational Systems Wireless Auditor (OSWA)
  1. Alvin Lau Tze Wen
  2. Chua Wei Kiat
  3. Leong Tian Ci Samuel
  4. Lim Jun Liang
  5. Ng Choon Heng
  6. Tang Qun Yi Edmund
  7. Yang Xudong
  8. Yong Kim Wee Maverick
 Once again, Congratulations to the above students.

Friday, May 3, 2013

ECU's Cyber Security 'War Game'

After the successful launch of SP's Cyber Wargame Centre in January 2013, it is interesting to note that the idea and concept of Cyber Security 'War Game' training has attracted and gained significant attention in the cyber space.

Below is an article on the Edith Cowan University (ECU)'s Cyber Security 'War Game' training.

"HIGHLY competitive cyber security games are part of an intensive training program at Edith Cowan University (ECU) hailed by Federal Science and Research Minster Chris Evans as the only training of its kind in Australia.

As part of the training course, the ‘war games’ plot cyber attackers against defenders using a sophisticated scenario developed by ECU’s Security Research Institute team over six months. "

For the full article, please visit the following URL: